Monday, October 22, 2012

Tim Tams


This weekend I fell asleep while eating Tim Tams and listening to Adele in my apartment. 
It was the best.







Saturday, October 20, 2012

Quick Character Sketch

Just a quick character idea I came up with. Maybe my girl should be older... like 10 instead of 5.
So many questions.


Thursday, October 18, 2012

Drybrush Studies

A couple of drawings from Jon Gomez's Life Drawing class today. These are drybrush ink with a stick.



Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Shots

Taken on my iPhone. Examples of compositions for Steve Anderson's Story Class.










Princess Wedding


This weekend I went to the picture-perfect wedding of my friend Sophia George to Kent Browning of the Royal Australian Navy. I was inspired so I drew this.

Monday, October 8, 2012

Phobia and Mania Illustrations

This week's assignment for Steve Anderson's Story Class - phobias and manias. More coming soon :)


Technomania


Second Year Film Update



2D Animation Test - Hadn't figured out a character design when I did this so the proportions aren't quite right. Just wanted to see how the costume would work. This is gonna be a 2D film I decided - doing everything in 3D just hurts too much.

video

Some Concept Stuff



Beginning Thumbs






Okay, I've set it up... what now?! Brain melt.
I know my ending: she leaves Earth for the planet Kepler 22. That's gotta happen cos that's kinda the whole point of this film - it's about me packing up and moving to the US.

I even have a final sequence in mind - she's in the rocket looking back at Earth, then turns and looks through the forward windows to a tiny dot - the new planet Kepler 22.  Not really sure how I'm gonna get to that point.

How can I bring this back to the theme of Home?


PS. There was a grandma character at one point as a way of keeping the girl tied to the house.  Eric Favela and I were working through that but in the end she got the axe... the only solution we could think of was that the grandma die at some point and the girl is free to leave. Too distracting and heavy handed.

So that's where I'm at right now. Any suggestions would be amazingly welcome!


Notes



Random extra stuff... I studied 2001 Space Odyssey. Not really sure if this will come in handy but I like some of these compositions. I used green cos I was running out of black marker.









Cheers!



Monday, October 1, 2012

Film Layout #2

Here's another layout for my film idea that might work as an establishing shot for the farm scene. I wanted this shot to show the major problem for my astronaut girl - she wants to be in outer space but she's weighed down by the guilt of leaving home. 
I've been doing a lot of research on Eyvind Earle and I really love his boldness with colour and I love love love Terence Malick's cinematography so I want to bring some of that to my film this year.